Directions To Ware Shoals Dragway 
Directions By MapQuest


Sponsors
Computer Magic
Carolina Tool
Kymco
Sunoco
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2015 Bracket Champions

Track & No Box Champion Mike Johnson

Box Champion Betty Cooley

Junior Dragster Champion Samantha Hollingsworth

Points 2016                
Ware Shoals Dragway                 
                   
  Car Number Name Class Race 1 Race 2  Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
1 62MX Kaci Stewart Jr. Dragster  8 4 4 3 4 23
2 216X Erik Haynie Jr. Dragster  6 5 2 4 2 19
3 JR32 Kole Stewart Jr. Dragster  2 2   8 6 18
4 210X Katie Wilhelm Jr. Dragster    8       8
1 3X64 Kevin Pace  Box  14 12 5 12 14 57
2 0X19 Stephen Peeler Box  8 14 2 10 4 38
3 2X77 Wayne Oxner No Box 8 6 10 4 5 33
4 2X92 Tom Thompson Box    5 14 7 4 30
5 5X98 Devin Gilreth Box  8 8   4 10 30
6 WX51 Kooley Garrison No Box 4   7 4 12 27
7 CX7X Cody Oxner No Box 5 8 5 6 2 26
8 2XKS Ken Sanders Box  6 2 6 10 2 26
9 3X22 Bodine Brown Box  4 8 6 2 4 24
10 9X06 Tim Owens Box  2 3 8 6 5 24
11 2X06 Jerry Rodgers Box    3 10 3 8 24
12 1X23 Bruce Patterson Box  4 6 5 2 6 23
13 1X88 Luc Desatles Box  6 6 4 2 2 20
14 6X8G Mike Johnson No Box 2   6 6 6 20
15 1X33 Sammy Hollingsworth Box  6 5 4 2 2 19
16 YX26 Phil Cooley  Box  4 6 2 2 4 18
17 822 Christian Hansen Box  4 2 4   7 17
18 777 Brandon Cox No Box 8 6 2     16
19 ZX25 Betty Cooley Box  3 5 4   4 16
20 1X0X Ken Hawkins Box  4   5 4 2 15
21 1X04 Brandon Carey Box  5 4 2 2   13
22 SX77 Shawn Lingerfelt Box    2 2 4 4 12
23 2X07 Buck West Box      2 8 2 12
24 2XSB Neal Brittian Box  4 4 3     11
25 4X96 Johnny Hellams Box  5   2 4   11
26 1X65 Russ Costa No Box 5     6   11
27 BX22 Skip Haynie No Box 4 2   2 2 10
28 JX19 Jessica Peeler Box  3   6     9
29 6X96 Jeremy Rodgers Box  3 5       8
30 AX99 Andrew Sweat Box  2 4   2   8
31 WX58 Dale Sweat No Box 3 2       5
32 9X08 Eric Webster Box  2 2       4
33 2391 Lynn Lee No Box 2         2
34 113 Ray Homes Box            0
35 WX43 Bill Hansen Box            0

 

 

 

 

2015

  1. TCR this year.

  2. Must be an IHRA Member to run points.  IHRA Membership, which you must have to go to bracket finals.

  3. Must attend a minimum of 5 points races.

  4. Bracket Finals are in South Georga.

  5. Signing  up for Points at WS , you much call IHRA to get in the Summit Super Series.

  6. Only 7 races for the Year.

  7. The points system this year are as follows:

    • 2 show up points.

    • 2 points for every round won without a round loss

    • 1 point for every round won after a round loss

 

General Track Rules

  • All IHRA general rules and regulations apply.

  • Lane Choice is by coin toss.

  • Round one bye runs are chosen from dash for cash.

  • Dash for cash is determined by best package in second round of time trials.

  • Bye for the remainder of the race will be determined by best package of each round if a bye does not carry.

  • The final 8 cars will be put on a sportsman ladder.

  • Dial-in's are accepted if stage bulb has been lit.

  • Once in staging all cars must commit to lane and remain there, unless instructed by a track official.  Violation of this rule may result in disqualification.

  • Track Operator has final say on ruling and outcomes.


Summit Super Series

Sign up for your Ware Shoals number and Summit Super Series Number. When you get your WS number your SSS # can be obtained from IHRA.  Contact

Donna Harper(IHRA)
Membership Director
Phone: 419-660-4219
dharper@ihra.com

 

N